CLA-2-07:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Mo T. Al-Saffy
ITM Inc.
1716 Sulphur Spring Rd.
Baltimore, MD 21227

RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Broad Beans, Frozen Artichoke Hearts, and Dried Molokhia Leaves from Egypt

Dear Mr. Al-Saffy:

In your letter dated July 8, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns and photocopies of the packagings were provided with your inquiry. The products are described as Frozen Broad Beans, Frozen Artichoke Hearts, and Dried Molokhia Leaves.

The Frozen Broad Beans, also known as Fava Beans, and the Frozen Artichoke Hearts with no leaves attached are said to be harvested in Egypt. These products will be imported separately in retail bags, 400 grams, net weight.

The Dried Molokhia Leaves are said to be harvested from Egypt. The product will be imported in retail boxes, 200 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Frozen Broad Beans will be 0710.22.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vegetables (uncooked or cooked by steaming or boiling in water), frozen . . . leguminous vegetables, shelled or unshelled . . . beans (Vigna spp., Phaselus spp.) . . . not reduced in size . . . other. The general rate of duty is 4.9 cents/kg.

The applicable subheading for the Frozen Artichoke Hearts will be 0710.80.9750, HTSUS, which provides for other vegetables…frozen…other vegetables…other…reduced in size…other. The general rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Dried Molokhia Leaves will be 0712.90.8580, HTSUS, which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared…other vegetables; mixtures of vegetables…other. The general rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division